Privacy Policy

OLIO EXCHANGE LIMITED
SUMMARY PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated: June 17, 2017

Summary Privacy Policy (English)

We take your right to privacy very seriously and so before you download the Olio app, please take a few moments to read how we collect and use your data. You can also read our full Privacy Policy here.

We collect basic information about you when you sign up and each time you use the app so that you can get the most out of Olio.

  • We do not collect sensitive information such as any medical details.
  • We store your personal information carefully.
  • We use your data to provide information to you about items available nearby.
  • We may use your information to contact you about our service and goods and services that we believe that you may be interested in.
  • We do not share your information with anyone unless we are required to do so by law or it is necessary to make the app run properly.
  • We do not sell your information to anyone.
  • You can adjust your preferences in the settings menu on the app.
  • You can request access to your information or ask us to delete it by contacting us.

If you agree to the above, download the app. If you do not agree or would like some further information then please contact us at hello@olioex.com .

Sammanfattning av sekretesspolicy (Swedish)

Vi tar din rätt till privatliv på största allvar och ber därför att du avsätter en stund till att läsa om hur vi samlar in och använder dina personuppgifter, innan du laddar ner Olio-appen. Du kan även läsa vår fullständiga sekretesspolicy här.

  • Vi samlar in grundläggande information om dig när du registrerar dig och varje gång du använder appen, så att du kan få ut mesta möjliga av Olio.
  • Vi samlar inte in känslig information, såsom medicinska uppgifter.
  • Vi förvarar dina personuppgifter omsorgsfullt.
  • Vi använder dina uppgifter till att förse dig med information om föremål som finns tillgängliga i ditt närområde.
  • Vi kan komma att använda dina uppgifter för att kontakta dig om våra tjänster.
  • Vi delar inte dina uppgifter med någon, såvida det inte krävs enligt lag eller är nödvändigt för att appen ska fungera på ett smidigt sätt.
  • Vi säljer inte dina uppgifter till någon.
  • Du kan ändra dina preferenser via appens inställningsmeny.
  • Du kan begära tillgång till dina uppgifter eller be oss att radera dem genom att kontakta oss.

Om du samtycker till ovanstående kan du ladda ner appen. Om du inte samtycker eller om du vill ha ytterligare information kontaktar du oss på hello@olioex.com .

Zusammenfassung der Datenschutzrichtlinie (German)

Wir nehmen den Schutz Ihrer persönlichen Daten sehr ernst. Bevor Sie also unsere App herunterladen, nehmen Sie sich bitte ein wenig Zeit, um zu erfahren, wie wir Ihre Daten sammeln und verwenden. Hier können Sie außerdem unsere vollständige Datenschutzrichtlinie nachlesen.

  • Wir sammeln bei Ihrer Anmeldung und bei jeder Nutzung der App grundlegende Daten über Sie, damit Sie Olio bestmöglich nutzen können.
  • Wir sammeln keine sensiblen Daten, wie z. B. Gesundheitsdaten.
  • Wir speichern Ihre personenbezogenen Daten sorgfältig.
  • Wie verwenden Ihre Daten, um Ihnen Informationen über verfügbare Artikel in Ihrer näheren Umgebung anzeigen zu können.
  • Eventuell nutzen wir Ihre Daten, um hinsichtlich unseres Serviceangebots mit Ihnen in Kontakt zu treten.
  • Wir teilen Ihre Daten mit niemandem, es sei denn, wir sind gesetzlich dazu verpflichtet oder es ist erforderlich, damit die App ordnungsgemäß ausgeführt wird.
  • Wir verkaufen Ihre Daten nicht weiter.
  • Sie können Ihre Präferenzen in den Einstellungen Ihrer App anpassen.
  • Sie können Zugriff auf Ihre Daten beantragen oder uns bitten, diese zu löschen. Dazu kontaktieren Sie uns bitte.

Falls Sie den oben genannten Punkten zustimmen, laden Sie die App herunter. Falls Sie nicht zustimmen oder weitere Informationen wünschen, kontaktieren Sie uns bitte unter hello@olioex.com .


OLIO EXCHANGE LIMITED
FULL PRIVACY POLICY
Last updated: June 17, 2017

1. Introduction

1.1 OLIO Exchange Limited (“Company” or “We”) respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it through our compliance with this policy. This policy describes:

  • The types of information we may collect or that you may provide when you download, access or use the OLIO app (the “App”). Note: for the purposes of this policy both the website www.OLIOex.com and the OLIO Application shall be referred to as the “App”;
  • Our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information.

1.2 This policy applies only to information we collect in this App, via e-mail, text and other electronic communications sent through or in connection with this App

This policy DOES NOT apply to information that:

  • We collect offline or on any other Company apps or websites other than www.OLIOex.com), including websites you may access through this App.
  • You provide to or is collected by any third party (see “THIRD-PARTY INFORMATION COLLECTION”.

1.3 Our websites and apps and these third parties may have their own privacy policies, which we encourage you to read before providing information on or through them.

1.4 Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and practices regarding your information and how we will treat it. A SUMMARY OF THIS POLICY IS ALSO AVAILABLE. If you do not agree with our policies and practices, do not download, register with or use this App. By downloading, registering with or using this App, you agree to this privacy policy. This policy may change from time to time (see “CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY”). Your continued use of this App after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes, so please check the policy periodically for updates.

2. Children under the Age of 13

  • The App is not intended for children under 13 years of age, and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at hello@Olioex.com.

3. Information We Collect and How We Collect It

We collect information from and about users of our App:

  • Directly from you when you provide it to us.
  • Automatically when you use the App.

We do not collect sensitive data such as:

  • Relating to health (including predictive genetic information)
  • Racial or ethnic origin
  • Political opinions
  • Membership of a political association, professional or trade association or trade union
  • Religious beliefs or affiliations
  • Philosophical beliefs
  • Sexual orientation or practices
  • Criminal record
  • Biometric information

4. Information You Provide to Us.

4.1 When you download, register with or use this App, we may ask you provide information:

  • By which you may be personally identified, such as name, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number or ANY OTHER INFORMATION THE APP COLLECTS THAT IS DEFINED AS PERSONAL OR PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE INFORMATION UNDER AN APPLICABLE LAW (“personal information”).
  • That is about you but individually does not identify you, such as age, gender or ethnicity.

4.2 This information includes:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms in the App. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the App and requesting further services. We may also ask you for information when you enter a contest or promotion sponsored by us, when you complete user surveys and when you report a problem with the App.
  • Records and copies of your correspondence (including e-mail addresses and phone numbers), if you contact us.
  • Your responses to surveys that we might ask you to complete for research purposes.
  • Details of transactions you carry out through the App and of the fulfillment of your orders.
  • Your correspondence within the App with other users

4.3 You may provide information to be published or displayed (“Posted”) on public areas of the APP (collectively, “User Contributions”). Your User Contributions are Posted and transmitted to others at your own risk. We cannot control the actions of third parties with whom you may choose to share your User Contributions. Therefore, we cannot and do not guarantee that your User Contributions will not be viewed by unauthorized persons.

5. Automatic Information Collection [And Tracking]

5.1 When you download, access and use the App, it may use technology to automatically collect:

  • Usage Details. When you access and use the App, we may automatically collect certain details of your access to and use of the App, including traffic data, location data, logs and other communication data and the resources that you access and use on or through the App.
  • Device Information. We may collect information about your mobile device and internet connection, including the device’s unique device identifier, IP address, operating system, browser type, mobile network information and the device’s telephone number.
  • Stored Information and Files. The App also may access metadata and other information associated with other files stored on your device. This may include, for example, photographs, audio and video clips, personal contacts and address book information.
  • Location Information. This App collects real-time information about the location of your device. We do not, however, continually collect user location data nor do we collect location data without the user being aware. We store the location of a user at set points for example when they choose to update their location and when they create/edit an item. Some of our location-enabled Services require your personal data for the feature to work. By downloading the App you consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent at any time via the settings menu. Note, however, that opting out of the App’s collection of location information will cause its location-based features to be disabled.

5.2 If you do not want us to collect this information do not download the App or delete it from your device. For more information, see CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION.

5.3 We also may use these technologies to collect information about your activities over time and across third-party websites, apps or other online services (behavioral tracking).

6. Information Collection [And Tracking] Technologies

6.1 The technologies we use for automatic information collection may include:

  • Cookies (or mobile cookies). A cookie is a small file placed on your smartphone or device. It may be possible to refuse to accept mobile cookies by activating the appropriate setting on your smartphone or device. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our App.
  • You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below. The cookies we use include “analytical” cookies. They allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around the App when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our App works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.
Cookie Name Purpose
Google Analytics _utma

_utmc

_utmz

These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports on general user traffic, conversion statistics and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information anonymously.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

  • Web Beacons. Pages of the App and our e-mails may contain small electronic files known as web beacons (also referred to as clear gifs, pixel tags and single-pixel gifs) that permit the Company, for example, to count users who have visited those pages or opened an e-mail and for other related app statistics (or example, recording the popularity of certain app content

7. Third-party Information Collection

7.1 When you use the App or its content, certain third parties may use automatic information collection technologies to collect information about you or your device. These third parties may include:

  • Advertisers, ad networks and ad servers.
  • Analytics companies.
  • Your mobile device manufacturer.
  • Your mobile service provider.

7.2 These third parties may use tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use this app. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites, apps and other online services websites. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

7.3 We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

7.4 For information about how you can opt out of receiving targeted advertising from many providers, see “CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION”.

8. How We Use Your Information

8.1 We use information that we collect about you or that you provide to us, including any personal information, to:

  • Provide you with the App and its contents, and any other information, products or services that you request from us.
  • Fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it.
  • Give you notices about your account, including expiration and renewal notices.
  • Ensure that content from our App is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer or device for accessing the App.
  • Carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collection.
  • Notify you when App updates are available, and of changes to any products or services we offer or provide though it.
  • To manage your account, including processing payments and refunds and providing notifications, should this service be introduced within the App

8.2 The usage information we collect helps us to improve our App and to deliver a better and more personalized experience by enabling us to:

  • Estimate our audience size and usage patterns.
  • Store information about your preferences, allowing us to customize our App according to your individual interests.
  • Speed up your searches.
  • Recognize you when you use the App.

8.3 We use location data for the following reasons:

  • to provide information about items within a fixed distance from the user’s set location;
  • to allow others to receive information about a user’s items within their search radius.

8.4 We may also use your information to contact you about goods and services that we think may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please adjust your user preferences in your account profile. For more information, see: “CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION”.

9. Disclosure of Your Information

9.1 We may disclose aggregated information about our users, and information that does not identify any individual or device, without restriction.

9.2 In addition, we may disclose personal information that we collect or you provide:

  • To our subsidiaries and affiliates.
  • To contractors, service providers and other third parties we use to support our business and who are bound by contractual obligations to keep personal information confidential and use it only for the purposes for which we disclose it to them.
  • To a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, divestiture, restructuring, reorganization, dissolution or other sale or transfer of some or all of the Company’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation or similar proceeding, in which personal information held by the Company about our App users is among the assets transferred.
  • To fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, if you give us an e-mail address to use the “e-mail a friend” feature of our Website or App, we will transmit the contents of that e-mail and your e-mail address to the recipients.
  • For any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information.
  • With your consent.

10. OTHER TYPES OF THIRD-PARTY DISCLOSURES.

  • To comply with any court order, law or legal process, including to respond to any government or regulatory request.
  • To enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
  • If we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property, or safety of the Company our customers or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

11. CHOICES ABOUT HOW WE USE AND DISCLOSE YOUR INFORMATION

11.1 We strive to provide you with choices regarding the personal information you provide to us. This section describes mechanisms we provide for you to control certain uses and disclosures of over your information. You may need to adjust the settings on your device to restrict the collection of information by the App but this may prevent you from accessing all of the features of the App.

  • Tracking Technologies. You may be able to set your browser or device to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you disable or refuse cookies or block the use of other tracking technologies, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly.
  • Location Information. You can choose whether or not to allow the App to collect and use real-time information about your device’s location through the device’s privacy settings. If you block the use of location information, some parts of the App may then be inaccessible or not function properly. For example, users have the ability to only allow manual geolocation (rather than using their device’s autolocating functionality), the provision of at least one piece of location data (i.e. their search location) is a requirement for the app to function.
  • Promotion by the Company. If you do not want us to use your e-mail address or other contact information to promote our own products or services, you can opt-out by logging into the App and adjusting your user preferences in your account profile by checking or unchecking the relevant boxes or by sending us an e-mail stating your request to hello@olioex.com.
  • Targeted Advertising by the Company. We do not use information that we collect or that you provide to us to deliver advertisements.
  • Disclosure of Your Information for Third-Party Advertising and Marketing. We do not share your personal information with unaffiliated or non-agent third parties for advertising and marketing purposes

11.2 We do not control third parties’ collection or use of your information to serve interest-based advertising. However these third parties may provide you with ways to choose not to have your information collected or used in this way. (Note: In the United States of America you can opt out of receiving targeted ads from members of the Network Advertising Initiative (“NAI”) on the NAI’s website)

12. Accessing and Correcting Your Personal Information

12.1 You can review and change your personal information by logging into the App and visiting your account settings page.

12.2 You may also send us an e-mail at hello@olioex.com to request access to, correct or delete any personal information free of charge that you have provided to us. We cannot delete your personal information except by also deleting your user account.

12.3 We will respond to a request to access, correct or delete any data within 30 days.

12.4 We may not accommodate a request to change information if we believe the change would violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect.

12.5 If, on your request, we refuse to amend, correct or delete your personal information, we will set out our reasons for not doing so and provide you with details of how you may complain about our refusal.

12.6 If you delete your User Contributions from the App, copies of your User Contributions may remain viewable in cached and archived pages, or might have been copied or stored by other App users. Proper access and use of information provided on the App, including User Contributions, is governed by our terms of use.

13. Data Security

13.1 We have implemented reasonable measures designed to secure your personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorized access, use, alteration and disclosure.

13.2 The safety and security of your information also depends on you. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password for access to certain parts of our App, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone. We urge you to be careful about giving out information in public areas of the App like message boards. The information you share in public areas may be viewed by any user of the App.

13.3 Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet and mobile platforms is not completely secure. Although we do our best to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information transmitted through our App. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures we provide.

13.4 If you suspect that there has been a breach of the security of your data you should contact us at: hello@olioex.com and include details of:

  • the nature of the breach;
  • the date of the breach;
  • the full circumstances of the breach.

13.5 On notification of such a breach we will investigate the matter and, where appropriate and required by law, notify the relevant Data Protection Regulator.

14. Changes to Our Privacy Policy

14.1 We may update our privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to how we treat our users’ personal information, we will post the new privacy policy on this page with a notice that the privacy policy has been updated.

14.2 The date the privacy policy was last revised is identified at the top of the page. You are responsible for periodically visiting this privacy policy to check for any changes.

15. Contact Information

15.1 All questions, comments and requests regarding this Privacy Policy should be addressed to the contact details as set out in the App and on www.OLIOex.com or by e-mail to hello@olioex.com.

16. TERMS APPLICABLE IN SPECIFIED COUNTRIES

16.1 In addition to the terms set out above, this term also applies to users in the United States of America. Your California Privacy Rights: California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits users of our App that are California residents to request certain information regarding our disclosure of personal information to third parties for their direct marketing purposes. To make such a request, please send an e-mail to hello@OLIOex.com.

16.2 Users in Germany may be entitled to compensation if they have suffered harm by the collection processing or use of personal data in violation of data protection law. This policy sets out how we have exercised due care to ensure the prevention of such harm and users in Germany should not download the App if they consider that any measure set out in this policy may cause them harm.

16.3 This policy has been developed in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles a copy of which may be accessed here: https://www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law/privacy-act/australian-privacy-principles

16.4 This policy takes into account the requirements of Principle 4.1.3 Schedule 1 Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) with respect to the storage of personal data outside of Canada.

16.5 This policy takes into account the requirements of the Protection of Personal Information Act (South Africa) 2013.